ZeroHour

Search: “data breach”

398 stories in the last 30d

Leaks, data breaches, and ransom notes: The worst hacks of 2026 so far

TechCrunch's 2026 roundup covers SSA data exposure, Iranian water-utility attacks, Klue breach hitting ~200 firms, and Meta AI chatbot account hijacks.

TechCrunch's mid-year roundup highlights a whistleblower claim that DOGE uploaded a live Social Security database copy to an unsecured third-party server, which House Democrats called potentially the largest US breach in history. CISA reported Iranian hackers targeted over 100 US water providers over the summer, while Russian-linked attacks hit Polish, Swedish, and Norwegian energy and water infrastructure. Market research firm Klue was breached via a stale 2022 pilot credential, exposing cloud keys of ~200 customers including Jamf, HackerOne, and LastPass to extortion gang Icarus. Separately, tens of thousands of Instagram accounts were hijacked by abusing Meta's AI chatbot to trigger password resets to attacker-controlled emails.

TechCrunch · Security · 1d agoData breach in the wild

280,000 Impacted by Premier Medical Group Data Breach

New York healthcare provider Premier Medical Group is notifying 282,075 patients that personal and medical information was stolen in a June breach.

New York healthcare provider Premier Medical Group is notifying 282,075 patients whose personal and medical data was stolen in a June breach. Attackers accessed certain files on June 14 after some systems were disrupted, but PMG has not disclosed how the attack occurred or who was responsible. Exposed data includes names, contact information, dates of birth, treatment and diagnostic details, medication information, and health insurance details. PMG reported the incident to HHS, which added it to its public breach portal this week.

SecurityWeek · 8h agoData breach in the wild

Mathspace Data Breach Exposes Over 1 Million People

Mathspace breach exposed data of 1,079,819 Australian and New Zealand users via exploited Metabase zero-day CVE-2026-72898; ShinyHunters claimed responsibility.

Mathspace disclosed a breach affecting 1,079,819 students, teachers, staff, and parents in Australia and New Zealand. Attackers exploited the Metabase SQL injection zero-day CVE-2026-72898 (CVSS 10), patched August 6, and accessed Mathspace's self-hosted instance from August 10; ShinyHunters claimed the Metabase hacks. Exposed data includes names, usernames, emails, and login dates; no passwords, academic records, or credentials were taken.

SecurityWeek · 8d agoData breach in the wildCVE-2026-72898

Korea raises data breach fines to 10% of revenue

South Korea's privacy regulator will impose fines up to 10% of revenue for data breaches leaking personal data of 10 million or more people.

South Korea's privacy regulator is sharply raising penalties for data breaches, with fines reaching 10% of a company's revenue. The higher fines take effect Friday for companies found to have leaked personal data of 10 million or more people through intent or gross negligence. The regulator aims to push companies to treat data protection as a preventive investment rather than a routine cost of doing business.

DataBreaches.net · 6d agoPolicy & legal

Trezor data breach impact now reaches 81,000 customers

Trezor's ShipMonk breach now affects 81,000 customers, adding 67,000 US customers after Metabase exploitation by ShinyHunters-linked attackers.

Trezor expanded its August 13 breach disclosure, saying the incident at shipping partner ShipMonk now affects 81,000 customers, with 67,000 additional US customers who ordered between November 2019 and August 2021 exposed. Attackers exploited a Metabase SQL injection zero-day to access ShipMonk's systems, exposing names, emails, phone numbers, shipping addresses, and order numbers; ShipMonk reportedly received extortion emails from the ShinyHunters gang. Trezor's own systems and devices were not compromised, and affected users are warned of phishing and scams. The broader Metabase campaign also hit Tally and Framework.

BleepingComputer · 9d agoData breach in the wild

Revolut discloses data breach exposing financial info, passports

Revolut disclosed a breach after a threat actor spoofing a government agency's email domain obtained customer passports, selfies, IBANs, and full transaction histories.

Revolut told affected customers that a threat actor sent a data request from an unauthorized email account on an official government agency's domain, carrying valid domain authentication credentials, and staff fulfilled it believing it legitimate. Exposed data includes identity details, contact information, passport and driver's license copies, KYC facial verification selfies, IBANs, withdrawal records, and full transaction histories including Bitcoin. Revolut calls the number of affected customers 'very limited' but refuses to give exact figures, while ZachXBT says high-net-worth users appear targeted. This follows a 2022 Revolut breach affecting 50,150 customers.

BleepingComputer · 2d agoData breach1· 1 read

Weekly Cybersecurity Newsletter – Top 50 Biggest Cybersecurity Stories of the Week

GBHackers weekly digest rounds up 50 stories including Microsoft's 973-CVE patch drop, exploited Cisco FMC flaws, and Claude agent attacks.

GBHackers' September 7-12, 2026 newsletter summarizes the 50 biggest cybersecurity stories of the week. Highlights include Microsoft patching a record 973 CVEs with two exploited zero-days, active exploitation of Cisco FMC, Check Point VPN and Ivanti flaws, China-linked crews chaining Chrome and Windows zero-days, AI agents mass-exploiting PaperCut to compromise 440 servers, and the emergence of Panzer cross-platform ransomware. It also covers Anthropic and OpenAI agentic AI incidents and CrowdStrike's SafeMind launch.

GBHackers · 1d agoIndustry in the wild

Veradigm warns of patient data breach after ransomware gang claims attack

Healthcare vendor Veradigm disclosed a patient data breach via a third-party vendor's credentials, which the Gentlemen ransomware gang claims involved 3.5 million records.

Veradigm, formerly Allscripts, told the SEC that an attacker used compromised credentials from a third-party vendor to access a customer-service API and copy patient data, including personal details and Social Security numbers, without touching clinical data or the broader network. The Gentlemen ransomware group listed Veradigm on its leak site claiming 3.5 million patient records and threatened to publish the data by September 11 unless ransom negotiations start. The gang, active since mid-2025, runs double extortion across Windows, Linux, NAS, BSD and ESXi, lists 800+ victims in 86 countries, and has been linked to a SystemBC proxy botnet and the GentleKiller EDR killer. Veradigm is notifying affected individuals, offering credit monitoring, and says it does not expect a material business impact.

BleepingComputer · 7d agoData breach

First Agentic AI Data Breach Reported to Spanish Regulator

Spain's AEPD reported the first data breach executed by an AI agent, which autonomously chained login, vulnerability discovery, and personal data modification.

Spain's Data Protection Agency (AEPD) published details of the first breach notification in which an AI agent executed the attack, achieving a successful login, searching for vulnerabilities, and modifying personal data and accessing invoices. The agency called the agent's autonomous chaining of attack phases a qualitative change and urged updated risk analysis, faster incident response, and stronger credential protection. Investigation is ongoing; commentators cite possible causes including a guardrail jailbreak, an escaped test model, or an unauthorized LLM-based penetration test.

SecurityWeek · 2h agoData breach in the wild 2 sources1· 1 read

Mathspace discloses data breach affecting over 1 million people

Mathspace disclosed a Metabase breach exposing data of 1,079,819 students, parents, and staff in Australia and New Zealand.

Mathspace confirmed attackers exploited a vulnerability in its self-hosted Metabase reporting system, gaining administrator access without legitimate login and downloading data on over 1 million people (1,079,819 total) in Australia and New Zealand. Access began August 10, data was downloaded August 27, and the theft was confirmed September 3, 2026. No credentials, academic records, or school-account links were exposed, but affected individuals are warned of targeted phishing. The incident joins a broader campaign against Metabase instances, including Trezor's provider ShipMonk, Framework, and Tally, linked to ShinyHunters via extortion emails and leak-site listings.

BleepingComputer · 9d agoData breach in the wild

Loan Depot Data Breach Hits 166

Mortgage lender LoanDepot suffered a data breach reportedly affecting around 166,000 individuals, per the headline.

The headline indicates LoanDepot experienced a data breach impacting approximately 166 (thousand) individuals; the exact figure and scope are truncated. No article text is available, so details on data types exposed or the intrusion method are unavailable.

Infosecurity Magazine · 28d agoData breach

A Cautionary Tale About Data Breach Claims, Verification and Carhartt

Troy Hunt cautions that claimed Carhartt breach data requires verification, warning that criminals' breach claims are not always accurate.

Troy Hunt published a cautionary tale about data breach claims, verification, and apparel brand Carhartt. He argues that claimed breaches from cybercriminals should not be taken at face value and may stem from errors by the criminals themselves. The piece underscores the need to verify breach data before treating it as authentic, in the vein of Have I Been Pwned's validation practices.

Troy Hunt · 21d agoData breach

Weekly Update 519: Breaches & Data Integrity

Troy Hunt's weekly update mentions new breach data dumps, IoT door lock research, and conference preparations.

Troy Hunt's Weekly Update 519 notes that attackers have again dumped more stolen data, and discusses ongoing work including IoT door lock testing and mapping network hardware in Ubiquiti's design tool. It also references upcoming talks in Oslo and Copenhagen. The post is a routine personal update with no new vulnerability, breach details, or research findings.

Troy Hunt · 14d agoIndustry

Pro-Palestinian operation claims dozens of data breaches against Israeli firms

Hacktivist group Cyber Toufan claims 60 data breaches of Israeli and allied firms, wiping systems and erasing backups; Check Point links it to Iran.

The pro-Palestinian group Cyber Toufan said it released stolen data from 60 Israeli and foreign firms, including SpaceX, Toyota and IKEA, as part of a month-long leak operation launched in late November. Researchers at Check Point and SOC Radar assess the leaks are genuine, likely stemming partly from a major attack on Israeli hosting company Signature-IT, and attribute the group to Iran; researcher Kevin Beaumont said roughly a third of victims remain offline weeks later with backups erased. Google blocked the group's Telegram leak channel, while about 10 Iranian-backed hacking groups are assessed to be attacking Israel in the ongoing cyberwar.

The Record · 8d agoThreat actor in the wild

Electric and gas utility CenterPoint Energy warns of data breach after dark web post

CenterPoint Energy confirmed hackers stole customer personal data from an external-facing system after a dark web post claimed 7.5 million records.

Texas utility CenterPoint Energy filed an SEC 8-K disclosing that a dark web post claimed to sell data stolen from the company, and an investigation confirmed personal information was taken from an external-facing system. The criminal post claims about 7.5 million records including customer names, account information, last four Social Security digits and billing data. Electric and gas service was not impacted; the company serves 7 million customers across Indiana, Minnesota, Ohio and Texas, and previously disclosed a 2023 breach via a file-sharing platform.

The Record · 1d agoData breach

IDScan Confirms Data Breach Following 153 Million Driver’s Licenses Leaked on the Dark Web

IDScan.net confirms a breach after a marketplace advertised over 153 million US and Canadian driver's licenses, possibly exfiltrated continuously for over a year.

The Louisiana identity-verification firm detected unauthorized access on or around September 1, 2026, after the 'Nexus' identity theft service on the Exploit forum began advertising 170M+ people's records, including 153M+ driver's licenses, 10M+ ID cards, 3M+ travel documents, and 579,000 medical cards. Canadian records exceed 1.1 million, and the trove includes commercial licenses, Common Access Cards, and dispensary IDs, with a record for US Defense Secretary Pete Hegseth reportedly included. Nexus operators claim continuous exfiltration for over a year, with the license count growing by nearly 400,000 in 24 hours, suggesting the intrusion may be active. The FBI's New Orleans field office has opened a formal inquiry, and IDScan.net is offering free credit monitoring.

Cyber Security News · 5d agoData breach in the wild 4 sources

Weekly Cybersecurity Newsletter Bulletin – Microsoft 0-day, FortiOS, PAN-OS Flaw, Revolut Data Breach, and 20+ Stories

Weekly roundup: Microsoft patches 973 flaws including two actively exploited zero-days; FortiOS CAPWAP flaw deploys PivotC2 RAT; PAN-OS root RCE disclosed.

Microsoft's September 2026 Patch Tuesday fixed 973 vulnerabilities, including two zero-days under active exploitation: CVE-2026-85880 (Windows ALPC) and CVE-2026-81963 (Windows Update Stack), both elevation-of-privilege bugs. SOCRadar reported active exploitation of CVE-2025-25249 (CVSS 9.8) in FortiOS CAPWAP, deploying a Node.js RAT called PivotC2 that exfiltrates Exchange mailboxes to Wasabi cloud storage; 178 devices were compromised out of 30,000 scanned IPs, attributed to a Russian-speaking financially motivated group. Palo Alto disclosed CVE-2026-0310, a 9.2-rated buffer overflow enabling root code execution on PA-Series firewalls, and Fortinet disclosed CVE-2026-84393, a ZTNA certificate validation MITM flaw. Cyera also revealed CVE-2026-6471 ('PostGREShell'), a 12-year-old PostgreSQL logical-decoding flaw allowing code execution via REPLICATION-privileged accounts.

Personal, Financial Info Exposed in Revolut Data Breach

Revolut says a scammer using a legitimate government agency email domain obtained affected users' PII, ID copies, selfies and full financial records.

Revolut, a London-based neobank serving over 80 million users in 160 countries, notified affected users that personal and financial data was exposed to a third party posing as a government agency. Exposed data included names, addresses, dates of birth, driver's licenses, passports, verification selfies, IBANs, account statements, withdrawal records and full transaction history including Bitcoin. Revolut blocked the attacker's email and notified the relevant agency, regulators and law enforcement, but did not disclose how many individuals were impacted.

SecurityWeek · 2d agoData breach

Veradigm Confirms Patient Data Exposed in Third-Party Data Breach

Veradigm disclosed a third-party vendor breach exposing patient data including Social Security numbers via stolen vendor API credentials.

Veradigm filed an 8-K with the SEC on September 8, 2026, disclosing that attackers used credentials stolen from a third-party vendor to access a specific vendor-facing API and download patient personal data, including Social Security numbers for some individuals. No clinical or medical information was compromised, and Veradigm's internal infrastructure was not breached directly. The company activated incident response, notified law enforcement, and is offering credit monitoring to affected individuals.

Cyber Security News · 7d agoData breach in the wild

Texas Utility CenterPoint Energy Confirms Data Breach After Hacker Claims 7.49M Records Stolen

CenterPoint Energy confirmed a breach after a hacker claimed stealing 7.49 million customer records, including partial Social Security numbers, via an unprotected API.

CenterPoint Energy disclosed in an SEC 8-K filing that an unauthorized third party obtained personal information of a portion of its customers through an external-facing system. A threat actor using the alias '4d722e4d656f77' claimed on a cybercrime forum to have extracted over 7.49 million records, including names, addresses, account numbers, billing data, and partial Social Security numbers, via an API lacking authentication, rate limiting, and WAF protection. The company confirmed the breach but not the record count; energy services were unaffected and the investigation is ongoing.

Security Affairsupdated · 3h agofirst · 10h agoData breach in the wild 5 sources

Revolut Data Breach Via Fake Government Requests – What We Know So Far

Revolut confirmed attackers extracted customer KYC records by sending fraudulent data requests from a spoofed or compromised government agency email domain.

Revolut confirmed a data breach in which an unauthorized party obtained sensitive customer records by submitting fraudulent information requests from an email account on a legitimate government agency domain with valid SPF/DKIM/DMARC authentication. Disclosed data could include full names, dates of birth, passport or driving-license copies, onboarding facial images, IBANs, account statements, withdrawal records, and complete transaction histories including Bitcoin activity. Crypto investigator ZachXBT assessed the operation targeted high-net-worth users, while a threat actor using the name 'IAmNotAVillain' claimed Italian law-enforcement departments were compromised over six months with 147 GB of material, claims that remain unverified. Revolut says only a limited number of customers were affected, blocked the email address, and notified regulators and affected customers, stating its systems and funds were not compromised.

Cyber Security News · 1d agoData breach

Apollo discloses data breach from ongoing wave of attacks hitting financial sector

Apollo Global Management confirmed a breach of cloud platforms by BlackFile-linked social engineering attackers, exposing personal data including Social Security numbers.

Apollo Global Management disclosed that attackers accessed some of its cloud platforms between July 6 and July 10, 2026. The company determined on August 12 that compromised data included names, dates of birth, contact information, home addresses, and Social Security numbers. Google attributed the broader campaign against financial sector organizations to BlackFile, a threat group affiliated with The Com that operates extortion brands Redact, Pink, Helix, and Falcon. Apollo, which manages $1.05 trillion in assets, is the first victim to formally confirm sensitive personal data was compromised in this wave, with Blackstone and Bain Capital also reportedly targeted.

CyberScoop · 25d agoData breach in the wild

Troy Hunt

Troy Hunt warns ShinyHunters' Carhartt breach claim of 50GB and millions of records is unverified, while Sri Lanka joins Have I Been Pwned.

Troy Hunt's blog roundup centers on a cautionary tale about data breach claims: ShinyHunters claims it compromised Carhartt and stole over 50GB of compressed data containing millions of customer records, employee information and loyalty data, but Hunt stresses criminal claims require verification. The feed also covers Sri Lanka CERT becoming the 48th government onboarded to Have I Been Pwned's free government monitoring service, following Nepal as the 47th. Other commentary addresses ransomware economics, Brinks Home's lawyer-heavy extortion FAQ, and the Origin Energy breach in Australia.

Troy Hunt · 9d agoData breach

Revolut confirms customer data breach through fake government requests

Revolut disclosed customer identity data, including passports and possibly selfies, to an attacker using a legitimate government email domain.

Attackers impersonating a government agency used a legitimate agency email domain to submit fraudulent information requests, prompting Revolut to disclose customer identity and contact data to an unauthorized third party. Exposed data included birth dates, postal and email addresses, phone numbers, passport and driver's license copies, and possibly verification selfies, account statements, and transaction histories. Revolut said a limited number of customers were affected, blocked the email address, and notified the agency, law enforcement, and regulators, adding that systems and customer funds were unaffected. Security researcher ZachXBT reported the scam appeared to target high net worth users of the fintech, which serves over 80 million customers.

TechCrunch · Securityupdated · 2d agofirst · 4d agoData breach in the wild 3 sources3

Hackers demand 10,000 Bitcoin from Revolut following data breach

Revolut breach via spoofed government-agency email requests; attackers posted stolen data samples on Telegram and demand 10,000 Bitcoin.

Revolut disclosed that an unauthorized third party obtained sensitive customer information by sending fraudulent requests from the email domain of a legitimate government agency. People claiming responsibility have posted samples of the allegedly stolen data across several Telegram groups. The perpetrators are demanding 10,000 Bitcoin from Revolut.

DataBreaches.net · 1d agoData breach

Delaware Consumer Privacy and Data-Breach Law Updates

Delaware's governor signed HB 380 and HB 381 amending the state privacy act and breach notification law.

On September 2, 2026, Delaware's Governor signed House Bill 380 and HB 381. HB 380 amends the Delaware Personal Data Privacy Act (DPDPA), enacted in 2023 and effective January 1, 2025. HB 381 separately amends Delaware's computer security breach notification law. Joseph J. Lazzarotti of JacksonLewis summarizes the changes.

DataBreaches.net · 3d agoPolicy & legal

Revolut Data Breach Exposes Customers’ Passport Copies and Full Transaction Histories to Hackers

Revolut leaked KYC documents and full transaction histories after a fraudulent, domain-authenticated email request impersonating a government agency.

Revolut disclosed that an attacker using an unauthorized email account on a legitimate government domain, with valid domain-authentication credentials, tricked the fintech into releasing customer data. The exposed data includes passport and driver's license copies, identity-verification selfies, full names, dates of birth, addresses, IBANs, and complete transaction histories including Bitcoin activity. Revolut says core systems, accounts, and funds were not compromised, and it blocked the email source and notified authorities. On-chain investigator ZachXBT and others indicated the operation targeted high-net-worth users facing elevated phishing, SIM-swap, and extortion risk.

Cyber Security News · 3d agoData breach3· 1 read

What we know about the Revolut data breach so far

Revolut confirmed an impersonation scheme exposed high-net-worth customers' identity documents, IBANs, and transaction histories to an attacker.

Revolut confirmed on September 12 that someone impersonating a government agency, using an email address on that agency's domain, obtained sensitive customer records. Exposed data includes birth dates, postal and email addresses, phone numbers, passport and driving licence copies, verification selfies, account statements, and transaction histories; ZachXBT added that IBANs, withdrawal records, occupations, and bitcoin transaction history were also included. Revolut says a limited number of customers were affected, the sender's address was blocked, and its systems and customer funds were untouched, with law enforcement and regulators notified.

Help Net Security · 2d agoData breach1

Healthcare Giant McKesson Investigates Data Breach Incident

ShinyHunters claims theft of 284 million records from healthcare giant McKesson, which says it is investigating the alleged breach.

ShinyHunters claims it stole 284 million records from McKesson, one of the largest healthcare distribution companies. McKesson confirmed it is investigating a data breach incident. The claimed scale of the theft has not yet been independently verified, and extortion activity is implied by the actor's involvement.

Infosecurity Magazine · 15d agoData breach1

Hackers claim millions of patient records stolen during data breach at healthcare giant McKesson

Hackers claim theft of millions of patient records from US healthcare distributor McKesson, which confirmed a hack and expects service degradation.

McKesson, which distributes medicines and medical devices to hospitals and healthcare practices across the US, said it was hacked. Threat actors claim millions of patient records were stolen in the breach. The company said it expects intermittent service degradation as it responds to the incident.

TechCrunch · Security · 16d agoData breach in the wild

FTC rescinds policy requiring health apps to notify customers after a breach

The FTC unanimously rescinded its 2021 policy statement that required health and fitness apps to notify users after health-data breaches.

The FTC voted to rescind a September 2021 Biden-era policy statement that extended federal health-data breach notification rules to health apps, fitness trackers, and connected devices, which had exposed violators to fines of $43,792 per violation per day. The 2021 statement, adopted in a divided 3-2 vote under then-chair Lina Khan, cited HIPAA coverage gaps for consumer health applications. The commission said the statement provided minimal benefit, was superseded by rulemaking, and aligns with the White House deregulatory agenda.

CyberScoopupdated · 6d agofirst · 6d agoPolicy & legal 2 sources

ThreatsDay: GhostJacking AI Attacks, EtherHiding ClickFix, Cursor CLI Flaw + 17 More Stories

A weekly bulletin aggregating short security updates, including the City-Forum data-theft campaign, a ShipMonk breach, a Cursor CLI flaw, and GhostJacking AI attacks.

The Hacker News ThreatsDay Bulletin bundles roughly 20 short updates across cloud services, AI tools, malware, breaches, and scams. Highlights include the City-Forum campaign pulling data from unauthenticated guest access in Salesforce Experience Cloud and ServiceNow Service Portals since March 2025, and a ShipMonk breach exposing Trezor customer order data for orders in seven countries between May 10 and August 8, 2026. Other items cover a patched Cursor CLI flaw that let cloned repositories run commands before the workspace-trust prompt, Okta's analysis of the Work Panel vishing console used by actors like UNC6671, and GhostJacking AI agent hijacking via a patched Claude Desktop sandbox escape. Meta also launched an on-device WhatsApp Scam Alert machine learning model that keeps message content on the device.

The Hacker News · 29d agoIndustry

Love Electric Breach: 877,000 Driver Records Offered for $600

A forum seller is offering 877,000 driver records from UK EV salary-sacrifice broker Love Electric for $600; researchers found the sample looks authentic.

A seller named seraphims advertised 877,000 records from Love Electric Financial Services, an Edinburgh-based FCA-regulated EV salary sacrifice broker, for $600 in cryptocurrency. Ransomnews analysts verified a 999-row SQL Server export containing names, addresses, National Insurance numbers, and driving licence numbers, with internal relationships and licence-format checks consistent with genuine production data. The full record count remains unverified, and the company had not commented at publication; the breach highlights risks from third-party payroll-adjacent providers.

Security Affairs · 18d agoData breach

Texas Utility CenterPoint Energy Confirms Breach After Hacker Leaks Data

CenterPoint Energy confirmed hackers stole customer personal data from an external-facing system after a forum leak of 7.5 million records.

CenterPoint Energy, a Houston-based utility serving roughly 7 million customers across Indiana, Minnesota, Ohio and Texas, told the SEC that an unauthorized third party obtained customer personal information through an external-facing system. On September 12 a hacker claimed to have stolen nearly 7.5 million records and posted a 2.5 GB archive on a cybercrime forum, threatening to attack main infrastructure next. The company says electric and gas delivery is unaffected and it expects no material impact. Earlier 2024 leak claims were attributed to Cl0p's 2023 MOVEit campaign via a third party.

SecurityWeek · 1d agoData breach

35 Actionable Password Statistics for Businesses in 2026 | Huntress

Huntress compiles 2026 password statistics showing 94% of 19 billion leaked passwords were reused and 37% of identity threats used stolen credentials.

Huntress published a compilation of password security statistics drawing on sources including Cybernews, Verizon's 2026 DBIR, IBM, and Bitwarden. Cybernews found 19 billion exposed passwords from roughly 200 incidents between April 2024 and April 2025, with only 6% unique and 94% reused across accounts. Huntress telemetry reports 37% of identity-based threats in 2026 involved stolen or suspicious credentials, while Verizon cites credential abuse in 39% of breaches. The piece argues weak and reused passwords remain a top entry point and recommends improved password hygiene.

Huntress · 6d agoIndustry

AdaptHealth confirms 4.1 million people exposed in July cyberattack

AdaptHealth confirmed a ShinyHunters-attributed cyberattack exposed data of 4.1 million patients via a compromised third-party contractor account.

Healthcare company AdaptHealth confirmed 4,115,802 individuals were exposed in an intrusion first disclosed in an SEC filing on July 2, 2026, with the compromise beginning June 5. Attackers used social engineering to compromise a privileged third-party contractor account, accessed cloud-based patient management, document storage and EHR portals, and exfiltrated names, contact details, demographic, insurance and health information before a June 15 ransom demand. The attack was attributed to the ShinyHunters group, though the company no longer appears on the gang's extortion portal. Impacted individuals are being offered 12 months of free credit monitoring and identity protection.

BleepingComputerupdated · 6d agofirst · 6d agoData breach 2 sources1

Hackers publish thousands of drivers’ data after breaching Florida motor vehicle database

ShinyHunters published hundreds of thousands of records from Florida's DAVID vehicle database, including SSNs and passports, after an unpaid ransom demand.

The ShinyHunters group published hundreds of thousands of files from Florida's DAVID motor vehicle database on its leak site, saying the victim did not pay a ransom. Stolen records include vehicle ownership certificates with names, addresses, and VINs, plus a smaller number of Social Security numbers, non-US passports, and immigration documents. FLHSMV confirmed the breach, which followed theft of a police officer's credentials stored on a personal device. It comes the same month as the IDScan hack exposing over 150 million driver's license images.

Trezor Says ShipMonk Breach Exposed 67,000 U.S. Customers' Data It Said Was Deleted

Trezor disclosed the ShipMonk breach exposed data of 67,000 additional US customers, reportedly by ShinyHunters exploiting a Metabase zero-day SQL injection, CVE-2026-72898.

Trezor disclosed that a breach at shipping provider ShipMonk exposed names, email addresses, phone numbers, shipping addresses, and order numbers of 67,000 additional US customers, with orders dating November 2019 to August 2021 despite written assurances the data had been deleted. This adds to the 13,689 customers previously disclosed after ShipMonk informed Trezor of unauthorized access on August 10, 2026. According to Holborn, the ShinyHunters extortion gang is behind the breach, which began with zero-day exploitation of CVE-2026-72898 (CVSS 10.0), a critical SQL injection flaw in Metaboobase analytics software Metabase. Trezor says hardware wallet security is unaffected but warns customers to watch for phishing and social engineering; ShipMonk has not publicly acknowledged the incident.

The Hacker News · 11d agoData breach in the wildCVE-2026-72898

Nutex Health Says Patient Data Stolen, Hackers Threaten Leak

The Gentlemen ransomware gang claims breach of US healthcare provider Nutex Health, exfiltrating patient and employee data and threatening publication.

Nutex Health disclosed in an SEC 8-K filing that an unauthorized third party accessed and exfiltrated patient, employee, credentialed provider, business, and financial data from company servers, and threatened to publish it. The Gentlemen ransomware group listed Nutex on its leak site; a class action was filed August 27 and Edelson Lechtzin LLP is separately investigating. Nutex operates over 27 facilities in 12 states and served nearly 100,000 patients in the first half of 2026, with no material operational impact identified so far.

Infosecurity Magazine · 14d agoRansomware

The 20 Most Common Passwords Hackers Target in 2026

Huntress details the 20 most common passwords of 2026 and how attackers use brute force, spraying, and credential stuffing against weak credentials.

Huntress published an awareness piece based on NordPass's seventh annual list of the 200 most commonly used passwords, compiled from exposed data in cyberattacks across 44 countries. The top passwords remain simple sequences and variants such as "123456", "admin", "password", and "P@ssw0rd", all crackable in under a second. The article explains four password attack types: brute force, password spraying, credential stuffing, and dictionary attacks. Huntress cites its own data showing more than 1 in 4 IT professionals consider employees' password habits their biggest weakness, and recommends avoiding common passwords, not reusing credentials, and combining letters, numbers, and symbols.

Huntress · 6d agoPhishing & fraud